Mary_Joyce

Privacy Policy

Access Copyright is committed to respecting your right to privacy. This Privacy Policy is to inform our customers, affiliates, and users of our website how we collect, use and disclose personal information. You may be asked to provide us with personal information when you browse our website or our bibliographic database of works, or when you request information about our services. In addition, you will be asked to provide information about yourself or rights you may hold in works when you become an affiliate or when you apply for a licence using our online Rights Management System ("RMS") or paper Affiliation Forms.

Your initial and continued use of this website or your affiliation with Access Copyright, indicates your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to modify or update this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy do not use this site. Please check this page periodically for any modifications or changes. The effective date of the modified or updated Privacy Policy is located at the bottom right-hand corner of this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this website on or after the effective date of any such modification or update signifies your acceptance of such modification or update. Please feel free to print out a copy of this Privacy Policy for your records.

Our Privacy Manager

Our Privacy Manager will respond to any inquiries regarding our Privacy Policy and procedures. You may contact our Privacy Manager through any of the following means:

By email: privacy@accesscopyright.ca
By telephone: 416-868-1620 (toll-free 1-800-893-5777)
By mail: Access Copyright
One Yonge Street, Suite 800
Toronto, Ontario, M5E 1E5
Attention: Privacy Manager

What Personal Information do we collect from you? How do we use it?

"Personal Information" is information about an identifiable individual and includes your name, home address, telephone number and email address. It does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. It also does not apply to information that is publicly available (e.g. your name when linked to a work in which you hold the rights). At various times throughout our website or through other dealings with Access Copyright, you may be asked to voluntarily provide us with Personal Information if you wish to obtain information or services from us or use our online RMS. Access Copyright has prominently located a hypertext link to this Privacy Policy, on all of its Web pages including those on which Personal Information is collected.

Access Copyright collects and uses your Personal Information in the following ways, and for the purposes described below:

(a) Locating a Work(s) and/or Requesting a Licence. Visitors to our website are invited to use our RMS to browse our bibliographic database of works and to request a licence to copy works. However, to use our RMS, you must provide us with information that we consider necessary whether you are simply browsing our bibliographic database, or making a specific application, for a comprehensive or transactional licence to copy works.

(i) RMS Registration: If you are a first time user of our RMS, you will need to register online by providing us with your name, email address, your selected "user name" and password, profession, industry and business type and how you learned about Access Copyright. Once you complete your registration, you will receive an email confirming your registration information. RMS will create a user registration for you with your registration information so that you may login for subsequent use of the RMS. We may use the information that you provide to provide our products and services to you.
(ii) Requesting a Licence: Once you have located the work(s) that you wish to copy, you may view the permitted uses and the applicable payment and the terms and conditions of licensing a particular work(s). If you then request a comprehensive or transactional licence through our RMS, your user profile, together with the information that you provide in making a specific request for a licence, is used by us to fulfill your licensing needs and to generate a licence, including a licence or order confirmation. Once you become a licensed user of a work(s), you will have access to the status of your account with Access Copyright through a dedicated Web page recording all concluded comprehensive and transactional licences that you have obtained through our RMS, as well as any pending permission requests for which we are contacting the copyright owner directly on your behalf. Your information will be used to collect payment of the licensing fees from you.

(b) Online RMS for Affiliates. Any copyright holder who is a citizen or resident of Canada is invited to make an application to become an affiliate of Access Copyright. However, to become an affiliate you must provide certain information that we consider essential to the provision of services to you. If you refuse to provide certain information, your application for affiliation may be refused.

(i) Becoming an Affiliate: To become an affiliate of Access Copyright, you can go to the rightsholder page on our website. Depending on whether you are a creator or publisher, download copies of the applicable Affiliation Guide, Agreement and Form ("Affiliation Forms"). Print the Form onto paper, complete it and sign it. For legal reasons, it is important that you send us an original signed copy of the Affiliation Agreement, by mail. If you are not able to download the Affiliation Forms, paper copies may be obtained by contacting Affiliates Services at 1-800-893-5777
(ii) Maintaining Information: The RMS will allow creator and publisher affiliates to give us information relating to their copyright in, or their authorship of, works in our bibliographic database. The RMS will allow affiliates to change their Personal Information and add new works, through Web pages. The onus is on the Affiliate to ensure Access Copyright has up to date Personal Information. These Web pages will be protected by a user name and a password and will only be accessible by you (unless you chose to disclose your user name and password to someone else) and by designated employees of Access Copyright who administer the online RMS. You may amend, modify or delete the information contained on your dedicated pages, as may Access Copyright's designated employees at your request. Access Copyright is not responsible for the use made of your affiliate information by anyone to whom you have disclosed your user name or password.
(iii) Affiliate Services: We will use your Personal Information to provide services to you, including, but not limited to, the collection and distribution of royalties and monitoring the permitted uses of your works under our licences. We will use your Personal Information to communicate with you for educational, business and promotional purposes.

(c) Internal Study. We use the information provided to us by individuals who register for RMS or who apply to become affiliates, to better understand the persons who use Access Copyright's services and how we may improve them.

(d) Email Newsletter and Notices of Events. We use email addresses that you provide to us when you register for RMS or become an affiliate to send you an email newsletter and occasionally to send you emails about news or events related to our services and activities. You can unsubscribe to our email list at any time by following the instructions in the newsletter.

(e) Compliance Complaint Form. Under the Compliance pages of our website, you may file a complaint regarding unauthorized copying of copyright protected work. Separate complaint forms are available online, depending on whether the complaint involves photocopying or digital copying. The information provided in the complaint form will be used to evaluate and potentially follow-up on complaints brought to our attention.

(f) Online Surveys. Periodically, we may ask users of our website to complete an online survey, which may ask users to provide us with feedback on aspects of the site or demographic information such as employment position and industry. We use this information to better assess the kinds of individuals who use our website and how we may improve our service to them. Completing the survey is entirely voluntary and is not needed to obtain a product or service.

(g) Contests. From time to time we run contests. These may require users to enter Personal Information such as a home or email address. The user's Personal Information is used only to administer the contest, unless the user provides consent to Access Copyright or its agents to use the Personal Information for other purposes, and to contact the user if s/he has been selected as a possible winner.

What information do we collect and use from your computer?

Access Copyright does not collect any Personal Information from users who merely access or browse our website. However, the following information about our users' computers, web browsers and Internet service providers is automatically collected and stored when users access or browse our website:

  • the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer, which is a number automatically assigned to your computer by your own Internet Service Provider (ISP)
  • the IP Address of your ISP
  • your browser and platform type (e.g. a Netscape browser on a Windows platform)
  • the date and time you accessed our site
  • the sections of the website you visited, as well as the pages read and the images viewed
  • the content that you downloaded from the website

It is our policy not to link the above information to any information that can identify you. We use this information to help diagnose problems with our server and for systems administration purposes. Your IP address may be used in an aggregate manner to gather broad demographic information, giving Access Copyright an idea of which parts of the site users are looking at, so that we may improve the site to better suit users' needs. It is our policy not to link IP addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our site.

Our cookie policy

A cookie is a small text file that contains a unique identification number that is transferred from our website to the hard drive of your computer. Cookies enable our website to save and retrieve information.

We use only one persistent cookie on our website: on the opening splash page. The cookie is used to record the user's choice of English or French. This ensures that the previously selected language will be displayed the next time you visit our website. This cookie will expire in 2020 and it will not be stored in the user's cache.

You can set your browser to detect and reject cookies. However, please note that if you choose to reject cookies, you will not be able to use the online RMS. You can call Access Copyright's toll-free number at 1-800-893-5777, if you would prefer to order a licence by phone.

Right to access your Personal Information

You have the right to access all Personal Information that we have collected from you and that we retain on file, and you may choose to update, modify or delete this information at any time by contacting our Privacy Manager by email at: privacy@accesscopyright.ca. You may also contact our Privacy Manager by telephone or by mail. Please refer to the "Privacy Manager" section of this policy for contact information. There is no fee for accessing your information.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Access Copyright does not sell, trade, rent, share or give away any of your Personal Information to third parties for marketing purposes. Nor do we disclose your Personal Information to any third parties without your express consent, unless a limited disclosure of your Personal Information is necessary to fulfill a service that you have requested from us. For example, we disclose your Personal Information to the financial institution that processes your credit card information or payment transaction.

Access Copyright will disclose your Personal Information in the following manner and for the following purposes:

  • Designated employees of Access Copyright have access to your Personal Information in order to process your Affiliation Agreement, fulfill your application for a licence, or evaluate your compliance complaint. If your compliance complaint falls within our mandate and is acted upon by Access Copyright your identity will not be disclosed to any agents of Access Copyright, such as litigation counsel, without your consent. Certain contractors of Access Copyright will have access to your Personal Information in order to maintain this Web site. All Access Copyright contractors are bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy and are familiar with the procedures that must be taken to safeguard your Personal Information.
  • We will provide your Personal Information to third parties where it is required for income tax reporting purposes or other legal and regulatory purposes that may arise.
  • Your name, publications and status as an affiliate will be disclosed to licensees, prospective licensees, other users of the RMS system and, on request, other members of the public. A list of works in our repertoire may be posted on our website or otherwise made available publicly.
  • In certain limited and discrete circumstances recognized by federal privacy law Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, S.C. 2000, c. 5, we may be required to disclose your Personal Information without your consent, for example, if the disclosure is required to comply with an order made by a court or body with jurisdiction to compel the production of information.
  • The Canadian Copyright Act, R.S.C. 1985, c. C-42 [as amended S.C. 1997, s. 24], section 70.5(2) provides that a collective society may file a copy of a licensing agreement with the Copyright Board, within 15 days after it is concluded. As a matter of policy, and as a condition of the licence, Access Copyright files copies of all concluded comprehensive licences with the Copyright Board. Access Copyright is advised by the Copyright Board that its policy is to make these filed licences available to the public, upon request. For more information about why we file licences with the Copyright Board, please contact our Privacy Manager by email at: privacy@accesscopyright.ca or by telephone or mail. Please refer to t"e "Privacy Mana"er" section of this Privacy Policy for contact information. If you have any questions of the Canadian Copyright Board, please contact the Canadian Copyright Board at www.cb-cda.gc.ca.

Retention of your Personal Information

We retain your Personal Information only as long as is required for the reasons it was collected. This depends on the nature of the services we are providing to you or the nature of the request you have made. For example, we retain affiliates' and licensees' information for at least seven years as required by law. However, following the completion of a transaction, we do not retain your credit card information. We only retain the confirmation number that we receive from the financial institution that processes your credit card payment.

Links to Web sites Owned by Third Parties

We are not responsible for any information: (a) you disclose to websites that you access through a link on the Access Copyright website; or (b) the privacy practices or the content of such websites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any linked websites before you use them or disclose your Personal Information online.

Access Copyright encourages and appreciates links in your own Web pages to www.accesscopyright.ca. Permission is expressly granted to any person who wishes to place a link in his or her own website to www.accesscopyright.ca. In the event we contact you and request the link be removed, you agree to comply with that request promptly. As a courtesy, if you link to or otherwise include www.accesscopyright.ca on your website, please let us know and create any link to our home page only.

Our security measures

This website is equipped with standard security measures to ensure that your Personal Information is secure from loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. Given the evolving nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will be sufficient to protect your Personal Information; however, we will maintain all safeguards we deem reasonably necessary in order to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of your Personal Information. These can include security features such as running certain pages of our website on a Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure (HTTPS) server, as well as, for the processing of credit card information, the use of Secured Sockets Layer (SSL) and 128-bit encryption.

Questions, comments or concerns about our Privacy Policy?

We want to hear from you if you have any questions or comments or concerns about our Privacy Policy or the handling of your Personal Information. Please contact our Privacy Manager by email at: privacy@accesscopyright.ca. You may also contact our Privacy Manager by telephone or by mail. Please refer to the "Privacy Manager" section of this Privacy Policy for contact information.

If you feel that your concerns have not been addressed adequately, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commission at 1-800-282-1376, by e-mail at info@privcom.gc.ca or by mail to:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3

Last updated on February 25, 2013

Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter